CPAFIRE

New Mexico taxes for early retirees: six brackets, a $2,500 gains break, and a Social Security cliff

By · Updated

TL;DR: New Mexico taxes income at 1.5% to 5.9%, with the 4.9% bracket covering $100,000 to $315,000 for married couples. IRA, 401(k), pension and most capital gain income is taxed, with a capital gains deduction of up to $2,500. Social Security is fully exempt only if AGI is $150,000 or less (married) or $100,000 (single); one dollar more and the whole exemption disappears.

Educational only, not tax, legal, or investment advice. Examples are illustrations, not predictions. Rules and limits change; verify current figures and talk to a qualified professional about your situation.

New Mexico is the Land of Enchantment, where the chile is a state question (red or green?) and the tax code has a few surprises of its own. The 2025 rewrite added brackets and lowered the bottom rate to 1.5%. Social Security is exempt for most retirees. And capital gains get a deduction that's generous for small investors and almost irrelevant for big ones.

This guide covers New Mexico's rules for early retirees: rates, what's taxed, the Social Security cliff, the 65+ exemption, property tax, gross receipts tax, estate tax and residency. Starring Turquoise Tina, retired at 53 in Santa Fe, and her neighbor Cliff-Edge Carl, who's about to learn why the warning label exists.

CPA Warning Label: New Mexico's Social Security exemption is a cliff, not a phase-out. At $150,000 of AGI a couple exempts all their taxable benefits; at $150,001 they exempt none, which can cost about $2,000 of tax for $1 of income.

Income tax rates: six brackets since 2025

New Mexico's rates, set by statute for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, aren't indexed, so they also apply to 2026 unless the legislature changes them:

RateMarried filing jointly, head of household, surviving spouseSingle
1.5%$0 to $8,000$0 to $5,500
3.2%$8,000 to $25,000$5,500 to $16,500
4.3%$25,000 to $50,000$16,500 to $33,500
4.7%$50,000 to $100,000$33,500 to $66,500
4.9%$100,000 to $315,000$66,500 to $210,000
5.9%Over $315,000Over $210,000

Married filing separately uses half-width brackets, with 5.9% starting above $157,500. New Mexico starts with federal AGI and lets you deduct the federal standard deduction, $32,200 for a married couple and $16,100 single for 2026, or your federal itemized deductions with adjustments.

What New Mexico taxes

  • IRA and 401(k) withdrawals, Roth conversions and pensions are taxed as ordinary income. There's no general retirement-income exclusion before 65.
  • Capital gains are taxed, but you can deduct the greater of 100% of net capital gains up to $2,500, or 40% of up to $1,000,000 of net capital gain from selling a business allocated to New Mexico. For index-fund investors, it's the $2,500.
  • Dividends and interest are taxed at regular rates.
  • Social Security is exempt below an AGI cap; see the next section.
  • Age 65 or older, or blind: an exemption of up to $8,000 per qualifying person, phased down by AGI. For married couples it's $8,000 each at AGI up to $30,000, dropping $1,000 per $3,000 of AGI, and it's gone above $51,000. For single filers it's gone above $28,500. Most FIRE retirees won't see it.
  • Medical expenses at 65 or older: a separate exemption is available if you or your spouse are 65 or older and paid $28,000 or more of unreimbursed medical care expenses.

Illustration: Turquoise Tina and her husband, both 55, file jointly for 2026. Assumptions: $60,000 of traditional IRA withdrawals, $40,000 of long-term capital gains, 2026 federal standard deduction. AGI is $100,000. Subtract the $32,200 standard deduction and the $2,500 capital gains deduction for taxable income of $65,300. Tax is $1,739 plus 4.7% of the $15,300 over $50,000 ($719.10), or $2,458.10. That's about 2.5% of their income, or roughly a year's supply of green chile at tourist prices.

The Social Security exemption cliff

Starting in 2022, New Mexico exempts Social Security income included in federal AGI, but only if your AGI doesn't exceed:

Filing statusAGI limit
Married filing jointly, head of household, surviving spouse$150,000
Single$100,000
Married filing separately$75,000

There's no phase-out. The PIT-ADJ instructions give two single-filer examples: AGI of $99,500 with $60,000 of taxable Social Security exempts all $60,000, while AGI of $150,000 exempts none of it.

Illustration: Cliff-Edge Carl and his wife, both 67, have $48,000 of Social Security, of which $40,800 (85%) is federally taxable, plus enough IRA and dividend income to bring AGI to exactly $150,000. Their whole $40,800 is exempt. If one more dollar of interest shows up, AGI is $150,001 and the $40,800 becomes taxable. Assuming their taxable income stays in the 4.9% bracket, the extra dollar costs about $40,800 x 4.9% = $1,999.20. Carl now manages his AGI with the precision of a hot-air balloon pilot at the Albuquerque Fiesta.

Property tax and gross receipts tax

New Mexico property taxes are set locally, so rates vary by county and city. Residential property is protected by a valuation cap: under NMSA 7-36-21.2, increases in a home's taxable value are generally limited to the greater of 3% per year or 6.1% over two years, until the property changes hands. When you buy, the value resets, so the seller's low tax bill isn't necessarily yours.

There's also a valuation freeze for some homeowners who are 65 or older, or disabled, with income below a limit set each year. Ask the county assessor for the current threshold; it's aimed at lower incomes.

Instead of a classic sales tax, New Mexico has a gross receipts tax charged to businesses, which is usually passed on to you. The rate depends on the location, so check the Taxation and Revenue Department's rate map for the town you're considering.

Estate tax, residency and estimated payments

New Mexico has no estate or inheritance tax; only the federal estate tax could apply, at $15 million per person for 2026.

Residency: you're a New Mexico resident if you're domiciled there, or if you're physically present in New Mexico for 185 days or more during the year, regardless of domicile. The 185 days don't have to be consecutive. Snowbirds who spend most of the year in Santa Fe should count.

Estimated tax: if your tax liability is $1,000 or more and your withholding doesn't cover the required annual payment, the smaller of 100% of last year's liability or 90% of this year's, you may owe a penalty. Early retirees without wages usually need quarterly estimates.

Common New Mexico mistakes early retirees make

  • Treating the Social Security exemption like a phase-out. It isn't. Above the AGI limit, you lose all of it. Model your AGI before year-end, especially in years with capital gain distributions you didn't plan.
  • Forgetting mutual fund distributions. A fund's December capital gain distribution counts in AGI. A $3,000 surprise distribution can push a couple from $149,000 to $152,000 and over the cliff.
  • Expecting the 65+ exemption. With a married phase-out ending above $51,000 of AGI, most FIRE retirees get nothing from it.
  • Using old brackets. Before 2025, New Mexico had different brackets and fewer of them. Calculators that weren't updated will be off.
  • Counting days loosely. At 185 days of physical presence, New Mexico can treat you as a resident even if you say you're domiciled elsewhere.
  • Assuming the seller's tax bill. The 3% valuation cap ends when the house sells, so the assessor can reset your value to market.

Carl has added all six to a sticky note on his fridge, next to the one that says "red AND green."

Planning moves for an early retiree in New Mexico

  • Manage AGI near the cliff. If you're collecting Social Security, keep a running AGI estimate in the fourth quarter. A small Roth conversion can be very expensive near $150,000.
  • Do bigger Roth conversions before Social Security starts. In your 50s, the cliff doesn't exist because there are no benefits yet. The 4.7% bracket runs up to $100,000 of taxable income for married couples.
  • Use the $2,500 gains deduction every year. It's small, but it's free. Harvest at least $2,500 of gains if you can.
  • Don't forget the federal side. See our tax torpedo guide.

Comparing states? See Arizona, Colorado and Texas, then read our residency change guide and try the state tax move calculator.

FAQ

Does New Mexico tax Social Security?

Not if your AGI is $150,000 or less for married filing jointly, $100,000 or less for single filers, or $75,000 or less for married filing separately. Above those limits, none of the taxable benefits are exempt.

What are New Mexico's income tax rates?

1.5%, 3.2%, 4.3%, 4.7%, 4.9% and 5.9% for tax years beginning in 2025 and later. For married couples the 5.9% rate starts above $315,000 of taxable income.

Does New Mexico tax capital gains?

Yes, but you can deduct the greater of up to $2,500 of net capital gains or 40% of up to $1 million of gain from selling a New Mexico business.

Does New Mexico tax IRA and 401(k) withdrawals?

Yes, as ordinary income. People 65 or older with low AGI can claim an exemption of up to $8,000 each.

Does New Mexico have an estate tax?

No. New Mexico has no estate or inheritance tax.

Sources & fact-check notes

Figures checked October 29, 2026. Rules and limits change; verify with the official source before acting.